ESSENTIAL INFORMATION

All visitors to Australia must obtain a visa or Electronic Travel Authority in advance to be granted entry. This page lists important information you may need to know regarding your Australian visa application. Please review the following information carefully.

AUSTRALIAN TOURIST VISA

Valid for tourism and leisure related travel

Permits maximum 90 day visits to Australia

Multiple entry allowed (12 month validity)

1 hour expedited turnaround available

NOT valid for paid employment or extended study

AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS VISA

Valid for business meeting & conference travel

Permits maximum 90 day visits to Australia

Multiple entry allowed (12 month validity)

1 hour expedited turnaround available

NOT valid for paid employment or extended study

Australian Travel Service Travel Document Processing

Australian Travel Service provides travel document processing services for the Australian Electronic Travel Visa subclass 601 for nationals of all eligible countries. Our service offers support 24 hour, 7 days a week for all customers. We provide travel document processing services at a discount from the Australian Border Protection Agency. Our Application Support Team is able to process your ETA application is as soon as 15 minutes from receiving your application.

Australian Travel Service strives to be a leader in travel advisory and services, and is a proud participant of the TCRC and SoT programs. We value the privacy of our customers and work to ensure that your information is secure at all times.

Am I Required To Have a Visa Before Arriving in Australia?

Yes. ALL travelers entering Australia are required to have a valid visa prior to entry. Most airlines will not allow passengers to board their flight without a valid visa. There is no visa waiver program for travelers to Australia from any country. The Australian ETA was created to allow for rapid visa processing for citizens from the United States, Canada, United Kingdom and select EU nations, and select Asian nations.

How much is an Australian ETA Visa?

  • Tourist Visa (ETA 601-T): $20 USD per applicant (or your currency equivalent).
  • Business Visa (ETA 601-B): $20 USD per applicant (or your currency equivalent).
  • Expedited Processing (1 hour): $70 USD per applicant. No taxes, fees, or surcharges apply.

The Australian Border Protection Agency charges $20 for 72 hour turnaround of all applications.

What are the differences between an ETA and an EVV?

The eVisitor Visa (EVV) subclass 651 is for people with passports from EU countries and some other European countries. The Electronic Travel Visa (ETA) subclass 601 is for passport holders from a small number of selected non-European countries, for example the USA. The eVisitor is free but the ETA costs $20AUD from the Australian Border Protection Agency.

ETA Visa Requirements

You can apply for an electronic Australian ETA visa online, if:

  • You are from an ETA eligible country;
  • You are outside of Australia at the time of applying;
  • Your visit to Australia is either for tourism, visiting friends or relatives, or short-term business needs;

Additionally:

  • Criminal convictions, in which you served more than 1 year in jail, may result in a disapproved application;
  • You must be free of tuberculosis at the time of travel into, and within, Australia;
  • You must not work while in Australia;
  • Your passport must be valid for 6 months from the day you enter Australia.
ETA Eligible Nationalities

To apply for an ETA online you must hold a passport from one of the following countries or region: Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of San Marino, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom – British Citizen, Vatican City, Brunei Darussalam, Canada, Hong Kong (SAR PRC), Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, Korea, Rep of (South), United States.

If your nationality is not listed, you will need to contact an Australian embassy or the Department of Immigration to obtain your visa.

*British protected persons, British subjects, and British overseas citizens should apply for a subclass 600 visa, and are not eligible for an ETA at this time.

ETA Conditions

Conditions of an ETA are:

  • You can enter Australia as many times as you want during a 12 month period from the date the ETA is granted or until the expiry date of your passport, whichever is earlier.
  • You can stay in Australia for a maximum of three months on each visit.
  • You must not work while in Australia. You can undertake business visitor activities (undertaking of business enquiries and contractual negotiations, and attending conferences).
  • You must not study for more than three months.
  • You must be free from tuberculosis.
  • You must not have any criminal convictions for which you have been sentenced for a total combined period of 12 months or more, whether or not the sentence/s were served.
Reason for Travel

You can apply for an ETA if you are traveling to Australia as a tourist, or for business purposes.

Tourist activities include holidays, recreation or seeing family and friends. Business visitor activities include:

  • making general business or employment enquiries
  • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
  • activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit
  • participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organisers for your participation.

Business activities do not include short-term work. If you want to work in Australia, you can apply for a Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (Subclass 400).

Australian Tourist Visa

To apply for an ETA online you must be outside Australia and intend to visit for tourism or business visitor activities. You must have your passport, email address and a credit / debit card to complete the online application. The details you provide in your online ETA application need to be exactly the same as they appear in your passport and you must use the same passport that is linked to your online ETA application when you travel. Anyone who arrives in Australia without a valid travel document, visa or authority can be refused entry to or delayed until their identity and claims to enter Australia have been confirmed.

What is an electronic ETA Visa?

An Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) provides authorization to travel to and enter Australia and is electronically linked to your passport. It is for short term stays for tourism or business visitor activities. Business visitor activities do not include work. If you want to do short-term, highly specialized, non-ongoing work in Australia, you can apply for a Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (Subclass 400) .

When should I apply for an Australian Visa?

We recommend that you file your Australian ETA subclass 601 travel visa application 2 weeks prior to your travel to ensure that there are no issues brought forth by the Australian High Council. You should apply no later than 24 hours in advance of your departure. On occasion, some people are not approved to enter Australia and they must contact an Australian embassy.

Which Visa do I need for Australia?

The visa you need to visit Australia depends on your travel purpose, how long you intend visiting the country and whether you plan on working. If you plan on working in the country, then you will need to either contact an Australian embassy or an agency that specifically handles work visas. If you are visiting Australia for tourism, and your trip is 3 months or less, you may apply for a tourist subclass 601-T visa (ETA) . If you intend on visiting for basic non-working business needs then you are required to purchase a business subclass 601-B visa (ETA) .

Do I need an Australian Visa (ETA)?

An Australian ETA subclass 601 travel visa is required for people who want to visit Australia for tourism or business purposes. Many nationalities are eligible for this electronic visa. Please see our list of ETA nationalities on the ‘ETA Eligible Nationalities’ tab on this page. Should your nationality not be listed, you will need to contact your nearest Australian embassy or the Australian Department of Immigration for alternate visa options.

How long does Visa processing take?

Australian ETA subclass 601 travel visas are processed and submitted within the processing timeline selected at order. The Australian High Council's official response is remitted back to our office immediately upon submission. In some cases, depending on your travel and personal history, the Australian High Council and Border Protection Agency may require a more thorough review of your application, which can take up to a maximum 48 hours. Expedited processing is available for a surcharge of $50 USD per applicant, which guarantees that you will receive the Australian High Council's official response within 1 hour.

Can I be sure my information is secure?

Australia Travel Service strives to be a leader in travel advisory and services, and is a proud participant of the TCRC and SoT programs. Our service is licensed, bonded, and insured. We value the privacy of our customers and work to ensure that your information is secure at all times.

AUSTRALIAN TOURIST VISA

Valid for tourism and leisure related travel

Permits maximum 90 day visits to Australia

Multiple entry allowed (12 month validity)

1 hour expedited turnaround available

NOT valid for paid employment or extended study

AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS VISA

Valid for business meeting & conference travel

Permits maximum 90 day visits to Australia

Multiple entry allowed (12 month validity)

1 hour expedited turnaround available

NOT valid for paid employment or extended study