Welcome to Australian Travel Service. These Terms and Conditions apply whenever you access our website, regardless of how or where you access the website.

Access to the Australian Travel Service websites and the purchase of any services from Australian Travel Service are conditional upon your reading and accepting all of the terms and conditions in, and linked to, the Terms of Use, Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, as they exist at that time. These Terms and Conditions are subject to change at the sole discretion of Australian Travel Service.

Australian Travel Service is a contributing member of the Travel Consumer Restitution Fund (TCRC), with Control Number 603648.


TERMS OF USE

DEFINED TERMS You: “You” or “Your” means the person using Our Website.

Your Account: “Account”, “Your Account”, or “Account Area” means the password protected area of this website that lets You manage Your personal details and Our services.

Us: “Us”, “Australian Travel Service”, “autravelservice.com”, “We” or “Our” means Australian Travel Service or any of its subsidiary companies.

Applicant: “Applicant” refers to a person whose details are used to submit an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) application or ETA status update through autravelservice.com.

Our Service: “Our Service”, “The Service” means the submission service we provide which allows You to apply to the Australian Government for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA). Our service does not include any review of your application, or advice regarding your application.

Our Website: “Our Website”, “Australian Travel Service Website” or “autravelservice.com” means www.autravelservice.com.

Terms: “The Terms of Use”, “These Terms of Use”, “The Terms”, or “These Terms” refers to the Terms and Conditions outlined in this document.

Customer: “The Customer”, or “Customer” refers to an individual who has purchased a service from Us.

PRIVACY

We work hard to make sure that any personal information You share with Us remains private. For full details of how We respect your personal information, read our privacy policy.

LICENSE AND WEBSITE ACCESS

Australian Travel Service grants You a limited license to access and make personal use of Our Website. You are not permitted to use Our Website for commercial purposes without written permission from Us. You are not permitted to take, or copy text, images, logos, videos, code, or data from Our Website without written permission from Us. We also do not permit reproduction, or embedding Our Website, text, images, logos, videos, code or data into other websites or applications without Our written permission. We definitely do not permit the use of Our Website for committing crimes, including fraud. We reserve the right to deny permission to access Our Website at any time. You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the home page of Our Website so long as the link does not portray Australian Travel Service, its affiliates, products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive matter. You may not use any Australian Travel Service logos or other proprietary graphics or trademarks as part of the link without express written permission from Us.

COPYRIGHT

All content on Our Website, including text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of Australian Travel Service or its content suppliers, and is protected by Australian and international copyright and trademark laws.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

This website is provided by Australian Travel Service on an “as is” and “as available” basis. Australian Travel Service makes no representations or warranties of any kind, expressed or implied, as to the operation of Our Website. You expressly agree that Your use of Our Website is at Your sole risk. To the full extent permissible by applicable law, Australian Travel Service disclaims all warranties. Australian Travel Service does not warrant that Our Website, its servers, or e-mails sent from Australian Travel Service are free of error, viruses or other harmful components. Australian Travel Service will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of Our Website, including, but not limited to, direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, and consequential damages. To the extent that liability cannot be excluded, the liability of Australian Travel Service, its directors, officers, and employees is limited to the cost of the service Australian Travel Service provides to The Customer. To the greatest extent possible by law, The Customer must indemnify and hold harmless Australian Travel Service, its officers, employees, agents and related companies (Indemnified Persons) against all liabilities (including legal costs on a full indemnity basis) incurred by the Indemnified Persons in connection with the provision of all Australian Travel Service Services, except the liability arising from the negligence or default of any of the Indemnified Persons.

TERMS OF SERVICE

COMMUNICATIONS

When You visit Our Website, send e-mails to Us or communicate via Your Account, You consent to communicating with Us electronically and agree that all such communications (including agreements, notices, disclosures, etc.) satisfy all legal requirements to be in writing. We will communicate with You by e-mail, SMS, message through Your Account, or by posting notices on Our Website. Australian Travel Service reserves the right not to respond to any queries that are not sent through Your Account. You can elect to discontinue all future correspondence from Australian Travel Service at any time by requesting Us to close and remove Your Account. Australian Travel Service will not be responsible for any loss of data or resulting from your selection to close or remove Your Account.

YOUR ACCOUNT

If You use Our Website, You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of Your Account and password, and for restricting access to Your devices. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under Your Account. To protect your personal details, we recommend that You do not disclose your password to anyone, including family members and friends.

Australian Travel Service will not be held responsible for any access gained by third parties to your personal Profile, whether the login details were provided by You or were otherwise obtained.

INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU

You are responsible for verifying that the information You provide in your ETA applications, checks and other services are accurate. We will not check, verify or assume responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of such information. Information You provide is forwarded directly to the Australian Government as part of Your application.

PROVISION OF SERVICE

Upon creating Your Account, You are able to purchase a Service offered by Us. Upon payment, We will endeavour to have The Service delivered to You within the time frame provided. However, in certain cases this may take longer, depending on the application, and requirements from the Australian Government. It is Your responsibility to apply for Your ETA well in advance of Your travel dates to ensure You have valid documentation to enter Australia.

Once Your application has been submitted Australian Travel Service will notify You via Your Account when We have received an outcome, message or response from the Australian Government. We may also notify You via email or SMS depending on Your Account preferences.

The Service does not include any reviews or checks of Your application or status check details, or any Applicants eligibility to apply for an ETA to Australia. It is Your responsibility to verify that all Applicants You apply for are eligible for an ETA to Australia, and that You have entered the information of all Applicants correctly.

Our Service is deemed ‘complete’ when We have received an outcome on Your application or request from the relevant government authority. This includes notification that an application has been approved, rejected, or a request to contact the Australian High Commission for any reason.

TYPES OF SERVICES

Australian Travel Service offers a simple service enabling Customers to submit their own ETA applications.

ELECTRONIC TRAVEL AUTHORITY (ETA)

Upon completing the ETA application form provided on Our Website , Your request for an ETA will be submitted within the processing time selected. The system used for issuing an ETA via Our Website interfaces with, and checks data from other Australian Government systems. Your Applicant’s ETA grant is subject to approval from the Australian Government.

In some instances, an ETA Applicant may receive a ‘referral’ message from the Australian High Commission. In this instance, You will be notified through Your Account, and will be required to contact the Australian High Commission directly to complete the application. We will still receive the ETA outcome when it is processed, and will notify You when Your Applicant’s application has been processed.

ETAs are valid for 12 months from the date of grant, or for the life of the passport if it is less than 12 months.

Prior to making payment for a service, You will have an opportunity to review all the details You have provided on your screen and make changes if necessary. If You have made an error, it is important that You correct it before proceeding. In the event that You provide incorrect details, it is possible that the ETA Application Process will be submitted with incorrect information that will prevent Your ETA from functioning properly. It is Your responsibility to ensure that Your Applicant details are accurate prior to submitting. Once You have confirmed the details, You will be prompted to enter your credit card details for The Service. If You find out later that You have made a mistake, You can modify the application if it is still pending processing. If it is processing, or an outcome has been obtained, You will need to re-apply for an ETA in order to correct any mistakes.

In the event that an Applicant has an existing ETA at the time we submit the ETA application, Australian Travel Service will still submit your application and will apply for a new ETA. It is Your responsibility to check if Applicants have an existing ETA, and decide if You want to apply for a new one or not.

Please do not arrange any travel to Australia until You have received a notification that your Applicant’s ETA requests have been approved by the Australian Government. Australian Travel Service does not have any control over how long it takes to process your application, and takes no responsibility for changes to travel plans due to delays in ETA processing, or failed applications.

ETA Status Update

Upon completing the status update form on the Australian Travel Service Website, Your request for an ETA Status Update will be submitted within the processing time selected. The system used for checking an ETA status via this Website interfaces with and checks data from other Australian Government systems.

In the majority of instances your ETA Status Update will be processed within the time-frame selected. However, on occasion, the Australian Government may delay processing of requests for 12 hours or more.

Prior to making payment for the ETA Status Update, You will have an opportunity to review all the details You have provided on your screen and make changes if necessary. If You have made an error, it is important that You correct it before proceeding. Once You have confirmed the details, You will be prompted to enter your credit card details for the service and processing charges. If You find out later that You have made a mistake, You can modify the details if the ETA Status Update is still pending processing. If it is processing, or an outcome has been obtained, You will need to request another ETA Status Update.

In the event that You provide incorrect details, it is possible that the ETA Status Update will provide You with incorrect information about Your Applicant’s ETA status. It is Your responsibility to ensure that Your Applicant’s details are accurate prior to submitting.

CONTACT US

NO GUARANTEE OF VISA

Australian Travel Service is not part of any government. We are a private company and We do not have the authority to grant You or Your Applicants a visa of any kind. We only provide a service for Customers to make their own application for an ETA to Australia. Please note that the final decision on all ETA applications rests with the relevant government department.

FEES PAYABLE

Any fees paid to Australian Travel Service are for the provision of the Services listed on Our Website. Unless otherwise stated, all fees are quoted in Australian Dollars. You are responsible for paying all fees and applicable taxes associated with Our Services using one of Our accepted payment methods.

Our fees do NOT include any other costs which may be incurred as part of the ETA application process.

You agree that all service fees are deemed earned once paid and subject to the terms of termination outlined in These Terms.

REFUND POLICY

As soon as payment is received, You are deemed to have engaged the Services of Australian Travel Service. Once an ETA application or ETA Status Update request has been submitted to the government for processing, it cannot be returned, whether or not You have changed your mind or You no longer wish to utilise The Service.

You may be entitled to a refund if:

  • You cancel a Service prior to the ETA Application or ETA Status Update request being submitted to the relevant government authority.
  • The Service was not delivered.
  • The Service was delivered, but not within the timeframe promised.

In cases where We have been unable to provide The Service within the required timeframe, We will still process The Service, but will also provide a full refund for The Service.

In the event of a refund of a payment by credit card, funds will be returned to the credit card that was used for Your payment. If this card is no longer valid, You will be responsible for making arrangements with Your bank or credit provider to have the funds transferred.

TERMINATION OF SERVICE

Australian Travel Service reserves the right to terminate this agreement at any time. Termination includes cancelling Your Account, and/or your access to this Website and/or any other service provided to You by Us.

Australian Travel Service reserves the right to terminate this agreement for any reason, including any improper use of Our Website; the provision of false or misleading information; or Your failure to comply with These Terms.

INTERNAL COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

Australian Travel Service is committed to providing Customers with the highest standard of service. Our complaint handling process is designed to ensure that Customers’ concerns are treated seriously and addressed promptly and fairly.

All complaints must be submitted in writing through Your Account. All such written complaints will be acknowledged in writing. Upon receipt of the complaint, a detailed review will be conducted and a response will be provided to You within 7 days. All Customers will receive written notification of any investigation undertaken and the resolution achieved.

Our commitment to Our Customers is genuine.

PRIVACY AND RELEASE OF INFORMATION

Australian Travel Service is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Accordingly, Australian Travel Service takes reasonable steps to protect personal information (as defined under the Privacy Act) collected by Australian Travel Service from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Australian Travel Service may use and disclose The Customer’s (and if applicable, The Applicant’s) personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, Australian Travel Service will disclose The Customer’s personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct Our business;
  • to provide and market Our services;
  • to communicate with The Customer;
  • to comply with Our legal obligations; and
  • to help Us manage and improve Our services.

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, The Customer may gain access to the personal information which Australian Travel Service holds about them by sending a message via Their Account. A fee may be charged for providing access to such information, and Australian Travel Service will advise The Customer of the likely cost in advance.

Due to privacy laws, We are unable to discuss Your personal details, or Your Applicant’s details with any third party enquiring on your behalf (including family) unless You provide your written consent authorising Us to do so.

Please review Our Privacy Policy, which also governs your visit to Australian Travel Service, to understand Our practices.

GOVERNING LAW

The Terms will be governed by the laws of the State of California, U.S.A., excluding its conflict of law provisions, and the proper venue for any disputes arising out of or relating to any of the same will be the state and federal courts located in San Francisco County, California. 

GENERAL

No person has been authorised to give any representations on behalf of Australian Travel Service in regards to the subject matter or The Terms within These Terms of Use. Headings in These Terms are for convenience only and do not affect the interpretation of These Terms. Australian Travel Service may vary any of These Terms and any other information relating to The Service at any time, and your subsequent use of Our Website will be governed by the varied Terms. In the event that any of the provisions of These Terms are or shall become invalid, illegal or unenforceable, the remainder shall survive unaffected.

LINKS

Our Website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that We are not responsible for the accuracy or the privacy practices of other such sites. We encourage You to be aware that when You leave Our Website, You should read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects identifiable personal information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on Our Website.