WHAT KIND OF TRAVEL VISA DO YOU NEED?

The Australian Border Protection Agency offers a variety of travel visas specific to the purpose of travel. For a full list of travel visas permitting entry into Australia, visit the Australian Department of Home Affairs website.  Below are common questions we receive.

AUSTRALIAN TOURIST VISA

Valid for tourism and leisure related travel

Permits maximum 90 day visits to Australia

Multiple entry allowed (12 month validity)

1 hour expedited turnaround available

NOT valid for paid employment or extended study

AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS VISA

Valid for business meeting & conference travel

Permits maximum 90 day visits to Australia

Multiple entry allowed (12 month validity)

1 hour expedited turnaround available

NOT valid for paid employment or extended study

Am I Required to Have a Visa Before Arriving in Australia?

Yes. ALL travelers entering Australia are required to have a valid visa prior to entry. Most airlines will not allow passengers to board their flight without a valid visa. There is no visa waiver program for travelers to Australia from any country. The Australian ETA was created to allow for rapid visa processing for citizens from the United States, Canada, United Kingdom and select EU nations, and select Asian nations.

Electronic Travel Visa Options

An Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) provides authorization to travel to and enter Australia and is electronically linked to your passport. It is for short term stays for tourism or business visitor activities. Business visitor activities do not include work. If you want to do short-term, highly specialized, non-ongoing work in Australia, you can apply for a Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (Subclass 400) .

Does the Australian Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) expire?

  • The Australian Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) is valid for twelve (12) months from the issuance date. Your approval notification will specify the date of expiry.
  • You may visit Australia within twelve (12) months from the day you receive your authorized ETA.
  • Your ETA grants permission to enter Australia multiple times within twelve (12) months
  • If your passport expiry date is within twelve (12) months of validity, you may enter Australia until your passport expiry date.
  • Maximum length of stay during each visit is three (3) months.
  • While your ETA is valid, you are approved for multiple visits provided that contiguous stay is longer than three (3) months.
What is needed to apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA)?

To complete an application for an Australian Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) you will need your valid passport, email address, and a credit card.

How do I apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA)?

To apply for an ETA online, you can apply on the Australian Government's official website or you may visit any authorized private website. The application for the Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) is completed online and electronically attached to your passport. You must be outside of Australia and intending to visit for tourism or business purposes. If you wish to undertake paid employment or extended study in Australia, you are not eligible for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) and must apply for a different visa. Please visit the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection website to research more suitable visa’s.

Which country passport do I need to hold to qualify for an ETA?

To apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) online you must hold a passport from one of the following countries or region: Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Republic of San Marino, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom – British Citizen, Vatican City, Brunei Darussalam, Canada, Hong Kong (SAR PRC), Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, Korea, Rep of (South), United States.

If your nationality is not listed, you will need to contact an Australian embassy or the Department of Immigration to obtain your visa.

*British protected persons, British subjects, and British overseas citizens should apply for a subclass 600 visa, and are not eligible for an ETA at this time.

How can I apply if I do not hold a passport from any of the countries or regions that ETA requires?

If you do not hold a passport from any of the above countries or region, you cannot apply for an ETA online. You may be eligible to apply for an ETA through a travel agent, airline, or an Australian Visa Office. Alternatively, you may be eligible to apply for other types of electronic visitor visas.

What do I do if I have to stay longer than three (3) months in Australia?

You will need to apply for a visa which allows for a longer stay in Australia. Please visit the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection website to research more suitable visa’s.

What do I do if I do not satisfy the requirements for applying online?

If you do not satisfy the requirements for applying for the Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) online, please apply through travel agent, airline or an Australian embassy. If you are not available for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA), you may still be permitted to enter Australia. You will need to contact the nearest Australian Embassy to process further application(s) for entry.

Why do I need to indicate if I have had another name?

When traveling to Australia we need to ensure that you have a valid visa.

If you have used a different name on your Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) application to that on your passport, knowing that you have an alias or another spelling of your name will help immigration officials check that you do have a valid visa.

What conditions apply to my Electronic Travel Authority (ETA)?

  • Visit to Australia must be limited to tourism or business visitor activities
  • Valid for multiple visits within twelve (12) months from date of issue
  • Maximum length of each visit is three (3) months
  • Condition 8115 – Work is not allowed. You can undertake business visitor activities (making business enquiries, contractual negotiations and attending conferences). The following website provides further information on visas to work in Australia .
  • Condition 8201 – you must not study for more than three months
  • Condition 8527 – you must be free from tuberculosis
  • Condition 8528 – you must not have any criminal convictions for which you have been sentenced for a total combined period of 12 months or more, whether or not the sentence/s were served.

Important: You might not be permitted to enter Australia unless you are in good health and have no significant criminal convictions. You should note that you must depart Australia before your authorized stay period expires. If you do not, you can be detained and/or removed from Australia. Overstaying might also affect your ability to be granted another Australian visa, including an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA), in the future. If circumstances arise while you are in Australia that require you to stay longer than the three months permitted by your Electronic Travel Authority (ETA), you must obtain another visa before the end of the three month stay period.

Do age restrictions apply?

No age restriction apply. All eligible passport holders of all ages can apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) and must have a valid visa prior to being granted entry into Australia.

Can I be sure that my information is secure?

Australia Travel Service strives to be a leader in travel advisory and services, and is a proud participant of the TCRC and SoT programs. Our service is licensed, bonded, and insured. We value the privacy of our customers and work to ensure that your information is secure at all times.

AUSTRALIAN TOURIST VISA

Valid for tourism and leisure related travel

Permits maximum 90 day visits to Australia

Multiple entry allowed (12 month validity)

1 hour expedited turnaround available

NOT valid for paid employment or extended study

AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS VISA

Valid for business meeting & conference travel

Permits maximum 90 day visits to Australia

Multiple entry allowed (12 month validity)

1 hour expedited turnaround available

NOT valid for paid employment or extended study